Friday, January 21, 2011

Friday! bow chika wow!

Yay for Friday right?
yay!
haha

This has been a very short work week for me, thank you Lordy. lol.
I cant waiiiit for the weekend. Its gonna be a good one. Im gonna try to relax and do a whole lotta nothin!
You know, i always say that. Ya...Never happens. I always end up getting  itchy for something to do, people to see, then Sunday night comes around and i wonder why the heck i didnt stick to the relax plan! Im tellin you, it goes like this every. single. weekend.
Anyone else?



I wanna try pickin up another project, somethin like my Little Black Makeup Chest, not sure what yet, but i think im gonna go on a hunt at my local Goodwill and see if they have anything project worthy :)
Maybe ill venture out for drinks or dinner w friends, since we havent really had the chance to celebrate my birthday yet, cuz the boy was in town.



Speaking of the boy, I bought him thee cutest lil card today, went and bought a gift card worth a few meals at Chipotle (his favorite), stuck it inside, and signed "your bunny". Just cause :) (im missin him)
Ya, he calls me his bunny.
Shush, dont laugh. lol.



You guys! guess what? I got my taxes done today! woot woot! Thats riiiight, this ladies got it goin on!
And i gotta say, i am very happy with my tax return this year!
It'll be a nice chunk of money to start my saving for a new car! Oh yaaaaaa :)



One of my great friends finds out if shes having a boy or girl today! Stoked! 
Since i am the godmother (i granted myself the title :p)
and i need to know if i should start making cute lil head bands and hats for a lil girl! haha!
Loveliessssssss, i neeeeeeeed to start losing weeeeeeeight for suuuuummerrrr! (not that im wining or anything)
Ugh.
This is always so hard. 
Since i have been feeling sick the past 2 wks, and this last wknd especially, ive actually lost some weight!
I hadnt realized until people started tellin me, saying they could see it on my face and etc.
Ya well, my appetite is starting to come back. Uh Oh...And then one of the lovely bloggers i follow had to post a post about In N Out and so i had to have a cheeseburger, and now its all goin down hill from here, i know it. haha. Darn you sweet blogger!
I complain to you all while i have a bag of Hershey bars sittin on my nightstand...Im a lost cause. lol.


What are your plans for the weekend darlin?

xoxo Inna :)

3 comments:

Tracy@mybestbeautybuys said...

I'm hoping for a little bit of nothing too, usually not that successful with that plan either. But here's hoping! Have a great weekend Inna :)

Brittany said...

Seriously, your posts always crack me up. You are too much haha.

I'm staying in tonight because um, it feels like 9 degrees outside!! Ridic. Tomorrow will be dinner with the boy though.

I'm starting my weight loss plans on Feb. 1. Losing 5 pounds in 3 months is TOTALLY possible right?! Haha.

No worries about the candies - I have sweedish fish on my desk :)

Congrats on being a godmother! How awesome.

Hope you have a wonderful weekend!

Tracy-Girl @ Then I Got To Thinking said...

You're right.... it was the Saloon! Good eye! Hope you're having a good weekend! And good luck saving up for that car - that's an awesome goal!