Wednesday, March 9, 2011

30 Day Photo Challenge - Day 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, & 22!

Day 16: A picture of someone who inspires you.


Jesus Christ. And i mean it. 

Day 17: A picture of something that has made a huge impact on your life recently. 


Saving money. As ya'll should know from previous posts, one of my new years resolutions was to start saving money, and i recently started to. I am surprised and so very proud of myself for this. Because if theres anything anyone knows about me, its that i cannnnot save money. I just cant, and dont. The only times i had ever saved money in my entire life was for vacations. Ya, thats how ridiculous i am. I spend all my money on food, clothing, going out, random crap i dont need, and even more food. I live paycheck to paycheck. Looking back a few months ago, i seriously dont know how i could have spent my entire paycheck in 2 weeks. I dont pay rent, i have afew bills, but nothing major. In 2 weeks i would go through hundredsssss of dollars and never had anything to show for it, except weight gain hah! So you have no idea how hard it was for me to finally commit to saving my money, and budgeting to the dollar! It was hard for a few weeks, but now it just seems normal. It feels good. Its not that hard to do, its about making up your mind. Changing your mind set. This is huge for me! And im doing FANTASTIC with it! Im so proud of myself, and it feels good to know im close to accomplishing one of my goals this year. Its really changed my thinking. :)

Day 18: A picture of your biggest insecurity.


My weight. And i dont wanna sound ridiculous cuz i know im not fat. But i do think i can be smaller, leaner, toner, and healthier. Actually, i know i can. I have been. And thats why i have such a hard time with my current weight. When youve seen yourself at your best, you wont be satisfied with anything else. Am i right? If i had never been smaller, i would probably not have a problem with my current weight. But because i know i have and can be, i do have a problem. I wanna look my best, why would i wanna settle for anything else? I dont. I also know i control this. I know its because my eating habits and no exercise are horrific. I need to change this. And i vow to do so this year. Hopefully sooner than later haha :)

Day 19: A picture and a letter.


Mama, im sorry for making you sad today. I dont deserve you. You are a much greater person that i will ever be. Your a beautiful, amazing, loving, caring, sweet person, and you deserve better. Thank you for feeding us, cleaning for us, doing our laundry. Making a home for us. For loving us. I am very fortunate to have a mother like you. One that loves  me selflessly, has always taken care of me, kept me safe, and prayed for me. I am grateful for the many nights you've cared for me when i was sick, for taking me to church, for all the things you've done for this family, for working so hard every single day, for having six of us brats. Sorry for being selfish today, and for hurting your feelings. I know you forgive me, because you love me like that. Like only a momma does. I love you <3

Day 20: A picture of somewhere youd love to travel.


Australia.

Day 21: A picture of something you wish you could forget.


Obama. I dont mean to offend anyone. But im being real. If you dont like it, dont comment. Presidents these days over all. If you look at Presidents like George Washington, Abe Lincoln, etc and todays Presidents, read what those men wrote, what they thought, what they wanted for this country, and look at todays men, its saddening, and excruciatingly disappointing. We need great leaders like that again. Ones whos true best interest, is this country. This man....lets not start this actually. I get heated. 

Day 22: A picture of something you wish you were better at.


Expressing my feelings. I dont have a problem with that with M anymore, but like family and friends.

Phewwww, i got this done! Its 3:12am, but i was determined! :)

Have a beautiful day ladies, with lotsa sunshine and smiles!

xoxo Inna :)

4 comments:

Sophia Caris said...

Go girl! You are a trooper! At 3:12 this morning, I was passed the heck out! Pure dedication right here people....

Megan said...

YES! I'm loving that you'd like to forget Obama!!! (I agree with you if you can't tell).

And Australia is on my can't miss list too!

<3 Megan
http://www.suitcaseandstilettos.com

Tracy D said...

Your mom looks so young, and Australia is a must see..it's a life changing place to visit :)

Ms. Emily Ann said...

I need to get better at saving money, too! Its hard though bc it's just so much fun to spend :)

Such a sweet letter to your momma.. have a great day, girly!